In this Privacy Policy, “the Big Give” / “we” / “us” / “our” refers to “The Big Give Trust”, registered charity in England & Wales (1136547) whose registered offices are at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX.

Our vision is a world in which everyone is connected to causes and inspired to give to them. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

In this policy we explain when and why we collect information from you and with whom it is shared. By visiting theBigGive.org.uk or registering with the website, you agree to the practices detailed in this policy. From time to time, we make changes and will notify you of these where appropriate. Please refer to this policy frequently to see any updates or changes. Last amended on 12/10/2017.

The Big Give is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom (registration number ZA218451). Our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), or any legislation that amends or replaces it. For the purpose of the Act, we are the data controller.

Donating via the Big Give

What information do we ask you for?

When you donate to a charity on the Big Give, we ask you to enter the following details: your name, email address, postal address and basic payment information in order for you to complete a successful credit/debit card transaction.

Once you have made a donation on the Big Give, you have the option to create an account. Here you can add further details about yourself or record donations you have made to charities outside of the Big Give. This is to help you collate information about your charitable giving in one place. We do not use this information to market to you.

Why do we ask you for this information?

We ask you to enter the details specified in the paragraph above when making a donation on the Big Give to ensure your donation is successfully administered to your chosen charity and Gift Aid can be claimed (if you are eligible). You will receive an automated donation receipt via email when your payment has been successfully processed.

When making a donation, you have the option to sign up to receive further communications from the charity to which you are donating and from the Big Give by selecting ‘Yes’ in response to the statements shown on the donation page.

Selecting ‘Yes’ for the charity means we will pass on your name, email address and postal address. This means they will be able to contact you via email/post to thank you for your donation, explain how it has made a difference to their work and to let you know about other projects they’re running. If you wish to stop receiving a charity’s updates, please contact the charity directly with your request using the details on its  Big Give profile page. If you do not receive a response, let us know by emailing info@thebiggive.org.uk.

Please note that your name is always passed on to the recipient charity so that they are able to exclude you from any future communications if you do not wish to be contacted.

Selecting ‘Yes’ for the Big Give means we will have your consent to email you about the launch, progress and success of match funding campaigns run on the Big Give and other key news we feel would be of value to you. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails. Please be assured this will not prevent you from using the Big Give platform to make donations to the causes you care about most.

Who might we share your information with?

All donations made on the Big Give are processed by our partner, Charities Trust. To successfully administer your donation to the recipient charity and claim Gift Aid (if you are eligible), Charities Trust requires your name, email address and postal address.

Charities Trust will not contact you about any donation(s) made on the Big Give.

From April 2018, we will be working with a new payments processor, Charity Checkout (Online Giving Ltd). Charity Checkout will be passed the same personal information as Charities Trust and will not contact you about any donation(s) made on the Big Give.

We will not share your details with any third parties unrelated to the Big Give, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

To access the information we hold about you, log in to your Big Give account and navigate to the second tab called ‘Your Account’ at the top of the page. Here you can update how you would like to hear from the Big Give. Please note, this is only to specify how you would like to hear from us, not from the charities to which you have donated via the platform.

Alternatively, please feel free to get in touch with us to request this information by emailing info@thebiggive.org.uk or writing to us at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX.

What are my rights?

You are entitled to:

  • request copies of, and/or access to your personal information. Please note that you can view the details we hold about you by logging in to your Big Give account
  • request that your personal information be corrected where inaccurate or incomplete
  • request that your personal data be deleted (or that we stop using your personal data) where it is no longer necessary
  • request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications

In some cases, these rights are subject to certain conditions and limitations. If you would like more details about these rights, or to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Operations Manager, Lizzie Hulton-Harrop, at:

The Big Give
Dragon Court
27-29 Macklin Street
London
WC2B 5LX

Email: info@thebiggive.org.uk

Any request received will be processed within one calendar month of the Big Give accepting your request.

To help us identify the personal information you are referring to, please include any details that will enable us to locate the relevant personal information.

In order to be sure that your personal information is disclosed to the correct individual, we may require you to provide us with proof of identity before any action is taken.

If you are still unhappy with our response to such a request you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to do so can be found on the ICO’s website.

What happens if I use a voucher to donate via the Big Give?

You can redeem a voucher on the Big Give simply by entering the Unique ID shown on your charity voucher. You are not required to enter any additional details, but if you wish to do so we collect the following information: your name, postal address and email address.

We give you the option to enter your details when redeeming a voucher so that you can receive updates from the charity to which you have donated. This is a great way to hear about how your donation has made a difference to their work and other projects they’re running. Your details will only be passed onto the charity with your consent.

If you are a student participating in our Philanthropy in Schools programme and are below the age of 16, you must only enter your personal information with consent from your parent/guardian.

You can also opt-in to hear about future Big Give campaigns and news. We will only contact you with your consent, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

I made a pledge to a charity via the Big Give. How is that different from donating?

When you pledge to a charity on the Big Give, we ask you to enter the following details: your name, postal address and email address. Before completing your pledge, you are given the option to opt-in to updates from the Big Give.

Please note that when you pledge to a charity in a Big Give match funding campaign, you agree to the following as part of our Campaign Terms and Conditions: The Big Give reserves the right to contact Pledgers following the conclusion of the Christmas Challenge (regardless of whether they have opted in to receiving information from the Big Give) informing them of the amount they owe their charity.

We collect your details when you pledge in the event that we need to inform you of the amount you owe the charity following the match funding campaign. We will only do this if the charity to which you pledged is unable to get in touch with you.

If you opt-in to receive Big Give updates, we will email you from time to time with news about other campaigns on the Big Give. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails.

When you make your pledge, your details will be passed on to the recipient charity. The charity will only contact you with your consent. Your information will not be displayed publicly and we will not share your information with any third parties unrelated to the Big Give, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

Using the Big Give as a charity

What information do we ask you for?

When you register your charity on theBigGive.org.uk, we ask you to enter the following information: your name and job title, as well as the email address, postal address and telephone number of the charity. We also ask you to enter an alternative email address in case we are unable to get in touch with your charity’s primary contact.

To complete your registration, we ask you to create a username and password so you can gain secure access to your account in the future.

Why do we ask you for this information?

We ask you to enter the details specified in the paragraph above when making a donation on the Big Give to ensure your donation is successfully administered to your chosen charity and Gift Aid can be claimed (if you are eligible). You will receive an automated donation receipt via email when your payment has been successfully processed.

When making a donation, you have the option to sign up to receive further communications from the charity to which you are donating and from the Big Give by selecting ‘Yes’ in response to the statements shown on the donation page.

Selecting ‘Yes’ for the charity means we will pass on your name, email address and postal address. This means they will be able to contact you via email/post to thank you for your donation, explain how it has made a difference to their work and to let you know about other projects they’re running. If you wish to stop receiving a charity’s updates, please contact the charity directly with your request using the details on its  Big Give profile page. If you do not receive a response, let us know by emailing info@thebiggive.org.uk.

Please note that your name is always passed on to the recipient charity so that they are able to exclude you from any future communications if you do not wish to be contacted.

Selecting ‘Yes’ for the Big Give means we will have your consent to email you about the launch, progress and success of match funding campaigns run on the Big Give and other key news we feel would be of value to you. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails. Please be assured this will not prevent you from using the Big Give platform to make donations to the causes you care about most.

How do we use your information?

The Big Give is a platform to connect people to causes that matter most to them and inspire them to give. We want to be able to contact you with opportunities to engage your existing supporters and bring new individuals on board. To do this, we use your charity’s information for a number of purposes:

  • To enable you to access your Big Give account to view your charity’s activity and apply for match funding campaigns
  • To send you direct marketing communications (including e-mail marketing and fundraising communications), with your consent where required
  • To offer you support and advice on running a successful match funding campaign
  • To contact you if we have not heard from you for a certain amount of time
  • To invite you to provide feedback, assist with surveys and input into consultation exercises
  • To provide you with administrative information and/or service announcements and updates (including changes to our policies and terms)
  • To ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date
  • To comply with our legal obligations or to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as the Big Give’s business needs and legal requirements change.

Most commonly we communicate with you by email; occasionally we call charities as a courtesy for additional support at critical times during a campaign. If you do not wish to hear from us, you can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link in the footer or by contacting us directly at info@thebiggive.org.uk.

Who might we share your information with?

All donations made on the Big Give are processed by our partner, Charities Trust. For your charity to receive donations via the Big Give, we are required to share the following information with Charities Trust for its internal administration: contact name, charity email address and alternative email address (the details entered at the time of registering your charity on the Big Give).

Charities Trust will only contact you by email or occasionally telephone in relation to the Big Give for the following reasons:

  • If the documentation you have provided to register / update your bank details is not accepted
  • If your charity is due donations and Charities Trust does not have your up-to-date bank details

For more information on how Charities Trust processes your personal information, please refer to its Privacy Statement.

From April 2018, we will be working with a new payments processor, Charity Checkout (“Online Giving Ltd”).  To ensure a smooth transition between payment providers, we are required to share the following information with Charity Checkout from September 2017: contact name, charity email address, alternative email address (the details entered at the time of registering your charity on the Big Give). This will allow Charity Checkout to add your charity to their system to receive payments for donations made via the Big Give.

Charity Checkout will only contact you by email or occasionally telephone in relation to the Big Give for the following reasons:

  • If you have not yet registered your bank details with Charity Checkout to receive payments for donations made via the Big Give
  • If the documentation you have provided to register / update your bank details is not accepted
  • If your charity is due donations and Charity Checkout does not have your up-to-date bank details

For more information on how Charity Checkout processes your personal information, please refer to its Privacy Statement.

If your charity applies to a match funding campaign run by the Big Give e.g. the Christmas Challenge, the Summer Give, etc., your charity’s contact details will be made available on request to the organisations or individuals (“Champions”) in our philanthropy network. It is unlikely that our Champions will contact you directly.

We will not share your details with any third parties unrelated to the Big Give, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

How can I access the information you hold about the charity?

To access the information we hold about you and your charity, log in to your Big Give account and navigate to the ‘Update charity profile’ option on the right hand side.

Alternatively, please feel free to get in touch with us to request this information by emailing info@thebiggive.org.uk or writing to us at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX.

Keeping your information safe

How do we store your information?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the donation process, to charities that you have specified. We use industry standard security technology to prevent the interception, misuse and/or loss of personal information.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

However, no internet-based site is 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control. For more information, please read our Website Terms and Conditions.

How long do we retain your information?

For charities registered on the Big Give, we retain your information for as long as the platform is in operation. When you create a profile for your charity on the Big Give, it will become ‘active’, which means it will be displayed publicly on the site for individuals interested in giving. If your charity ceases operation or you wish to terminate your use of the Big Give, you must contact the Big Give to request for your account to be deactivated. This means that your profile will no longer be in public view and you will not be able to receive donations via the platform. The best way to get in touch is by emailing info@thebiggive.org.uk. Alternatively, you can write to us at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX.

For individuals that have made donations, redeemed vouchers, or pledged via the Big Give, we retain your information for as long as the platform is in operation. We do this to keep a record of all gifts made via the Big Give and a note of whether or not you would like to receive updates from the charity/charities to which you have donated or from the Big Give.

If you exercise your right to be forgotten and request for the data we hold on you to be deleted, we will anonymise your information so that it does not personally identify you. This action can only be taken once we are no longer legally required to store the information i.e. tax purposes for processing Gift Aid or other legal obligations relating to financial accounting.

Other information

What other sources of information do we occasionally use?

From time to time, we collect information from public sources, including information available on the Charity Commission for England and Wales, the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland, and OSCR to make initial contact with organisations who are eligible to participate in a Big Give match funding campaign.

You can unsubscribe from this communication at any time by either following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or contacting us directly at info@thebiggive.org.uk.

What other information do we collect from visitors to theBigGive.org.uk?

When you visit the Big Give website, as is the case with most websites, certain information (such as your browser type and IP address) will be collected by us automatically.

We use standard tracking technologies (e.g. cookies – cookie policy to be updated) and website analytics tools to monitor and better our understanding of how people use the Big Give. Data captured may include the referring page that linked you to the website, the country from which you are viewing the website, the length of time you spend on each page of the Big Give website, etc. Such data does not identify you personally.

Applying to be a trustee via the Big Give. What information do we ask you for?

For the charity to be able to contact you about the trustee position you’re interested in, we ask you to provide certain information about yourself, such as your title, full name and email address, on the application form. That information must be true, complete and current. You may not apply for a trusteeship with us using an assumed name or someone else’s identity.

The Big Give Trustee Finder is free for charities and individuals. To submit your trustee application, we ask you to attach your CV to provide the charity with a summary of your experience, areas of expertise, interests etc. which are relevant to the role. Your CV will only be shared with the recipient charity. The Big Give stores your information securely for as long as is necessary and will not use it for its own processing purposes, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

You must ensure that the information you give to the charity is accurate and current. We recommend that you do not apply for a trusteeship unless, based on the information which the charity  has provided, you are satisfied you have the skills, knowledge and experience necessary for the role. You must not offer to accept remuneration for the trusteeship nor offer to perform any service or task which is unlawful.

Comments, suggestions or complaints

If you have a comment, suggestion or complaint about how we have handled your personal information, we want to hear from you. We always appreciate the opportunity your feedback gives us to improve our service to both individuals and charities.

Please email us at info@thebiggive.org.uk or write to us at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX. You will receive confirmation from us that we have received your complaint within 3 working days. You will receive a written response to your complaint from a member of the Big Give team within 10 working days. Please include your name/organisation’s name and registered address in your correspondence with us. In accordance with the Code of Fundraising Practice, we keep a record of all complaints received.

We look forward to hearing from you and hope to be able to resolve any issues as soon as possible.