In this Privacy Policy, “the Big Give” / “we” / “us” / “our” refers to “The Big Give Trust”, registered charity in England & Wales (1136547) whose registered offices are at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX.

Our vision is a world in which everyone is connected to causes and inspired to give to them. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

In this policy we explain when and why we collect information from you and with whom it is shared. By visiting theBigGive.org.uk or registering with the website, you agree to the practices detailed in this policy. From time to time, we make changes and will notify you of these where appropriate. Please refer to this policy frequently to see any updates or changes. Last amended on 16.05.2018.

The Big Give is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom (registration number ZA218451). Our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), or any legislation that amends or replaces it. For the purpose of the GDPR, we are the data controller.

Donating via the Big Give - Individuals’ Data

1.1 What information do we ask you for?

When you donate to a charity on the Big Give, you will be asked to provide personal information.

The personal information we ask you to provide may include first name, last name, address, email address and card payment details. If you are eligible for UK Gift Aid, you may also provide your UK domicile address as this may be different from your billing address. The Big Give does not store or have access to your credit/debit card details. This information is held by our payments processor, Charity Checkout (please see section 1.3 for more details).

To complete your donation, our payments processor, Charity Checkout, asks you to create a password to register an account with them. This allows Charity Checkout to make the donation to your chosen charity and to make it easier for you to donate to charity in future.

You may choose to complete the donation process using valid social media login details, such as Facebook or Google. We also offer the option to complete your donation as a guest.

Once you have made a donation on the Big Give, you have the option to create a Big Give donor account. Here you can add further details about yourself or record donations you have made to charities outside of the Big Give. This is to help you collate information about your charitable giving in one place. We do not use this information to market to you.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site or of Charity Checkout’s site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and to notify us in the event you become aware that someone has had access to your password.

1.2 Why do we ask you for this information?

We ask you to enter the details specified in section 1.1 when making a donation on the Big Give to ensure your donation is successfully administered to your chosen charity and Gift Aid can be claimed (if you are eligible). You will receive an automated donation receipt via email from the Big Give when your payment has been successfully processed.

We would like to stay in touch with you about our match funding campaigns and other news we feel would be of value to you. When you make a donation on the Big Give, we give you the opportunity to opt-in to email updates from us.

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails. Please be assured this will not prevent you from using the Big Give platform to make donations to the causes you care about most.

1.3 Who might we share your information with?

Our payments processor, Charity Checkout

All donations made on the Big Give are processed by our partner, Charity Checkout (Online Giving Ltd).

Charity Checkout uses the personal information you provide to make donations to your chosen charity. It will retain the information you provide to make it easier for you to donate to charities in the future. Your Charity Checkout account information will not be used for any other purpose.

Charity Checkout uses appropriate technologies and procedures to protect personal information and all personal information they store is held on secure servers and is encrypted. When Charity Checkout receives confirmation of your online donation it does not have access to your full card details.

For more information on how Charity Checkout processes your personal information, please refer to its Privacy Statement.

The charity you are donating to

When you make a donation on the Big Give, you have the option to sign up to receive further communications from the charity to which you are donating.

Selecting ‘Yes’ for the charity means we will pass on your name, email address and postal address. This means they will be able to contact you to thank you for your donation, explain how it has made a difference to their work and to let you know about their other news & activities. If you wish to stop receiving a charity’s updates, please contact the charity directly with your request using the details on its Big Give profile page or on its own website. If you do not receive a response, let us know by emailing info@thebiggive.org.uk.

Please note that your name is always passed on to the recipient charity so that they are able to exclude you from any future communications if you do not wish to be contacted.

As you are providing personal information directly to the charity to which you are donating, please make sure you carefully read and understand the charity’s privacy policy and the way in which the charity will use your personal information (including the ways and purposes for which the charity may contact you). We are not responsible for the way any charity uses the information which it collects via the Big Give platform.

We will not share your details with any third parties unrelated to the Big Give, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

1.4 How can I access the information you hold about me?

To access the information we hold about you, log in to your Big Give account and navigate to the second tab called ‘Your Account’ at the top of the page. Here you can update how you would like to hear from the Big Give. Please note, this is only to specify how you would like to hear from us, not from the charities to which you have donated via the platform.

If you would like to know how your data has been processed, you have the right under the GDPR to submit a Subject Access Request by following our guidance (available upon request). The Big Give has one month to comply with the request for data, though depending on the request this might take longer in accordance with the GDPR.

Please feel free to get in touch with us with any further questions by emailing info@thebiggive.org.uk or writing to us at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX.

1.5 What are my rights?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed – the Big Give is committed to being clear and transparent on what and how we process the information you provide by including this at every point of data collection
  • The right of access – If you would like to know how your data has been processed, then you can submit a Subject Access Request. The Big Give has one month (30 Calendar Days) to comply with the request for data upon proof of identification
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to correct personal information if we possess inaccurate/outdated data; this might include things such as a new postal address or email address
  • The right to erasure – You can request to be removed from all our systems and databases, with which we will do our best to comply. If we are unable to comply, we will inform you of the reasons for this
  • The right to object/restrict processing:
    • You can request that we cease or do not begin to process your data
    • You can request that we cease or do not begin to process your data for marketing purposes which would cover any ideal, aim or objective of the Big Give in addition to us promoting our products and services. We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have opted in (i.e. given us your explicit consent) or if we are relying on Legitimate Interests
  • The right to data portability – If you wish to access your data in an intelligible format (i.e. a structured, commonly used and machine readable form) we will provide it
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – If we are profiling your data with system driven logic you can request that we cease or do not begin to do this

In some cases, these rights are subject to certain conditions and limitations. If you would like more details about these rights, or to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Operations Manager at:

The Big Give
Dragon Court
27-29 Macklin Street
London
WC2B 5LX

Email: info@thebiggive.org.uk

Any request received will be processed within one calendar month of the Big Give accepting your request.

To help us identify the personal information you are referring to, please include any details that will enable us to locate the relevant personal information.

In order to be sure that your personal information is disclosed to the correct individual, we may require you to provide us with proof of identity before any action is taken.

1.6 What happens if I use a voucher to donate via the Big Give?

You can redeem a voucher on the Big Give simply by entering the Unique ID shown on your charity voucher. You are not required to enter any additional details, but if you wish to do so we collect the following information: your name, postal address and email address.

We give you the option to enter your details when redeeming a voucher so that you can receive updates from the charity to which you have donated. This is a great way to hear about how your donation has made a difference to their work and other projects they’re running. Your details will only be passed on to the charity with your consent.

If you are a student participating in our Philanthropy in Schools programme and are below the age of 13, you must only enter your personal information with consent from your parent/guardian.

You can also opt-in to hear about future Big Give campaigns and news. We will only contact you with your consent, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

1.7 I made a pledge to a charity via the Big Give. How is that different from donating?

When you pledge to a charity on the Big Give, we ask you to enter the following details: your name, email address, telephone number and postal address. Your name and email address are automatically passed on to the recipient charity who will contact you regarding this pledge. The charity will not receive your postal address or telephone number. Before completing your pledge, you are given the option to opt-in to updates from the charity and from the Big Give.

As you are providing personal information directly to the recipient charity, please make sure you carefully read and understand the charity’s privacy policy and the way in which the charity will use your personal information (including the ways and purposes for which the charity may contact you). We are not responsible for the way any charity uses the information which it collects via a pledge form.

If you opt-in to receive Big Give updates, we will email you from time to time with news about other campaigns on the Big Give. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails.

Please note that when you pledge to a charity in a Big Give match funding campaign, you agree to the following as part of our Campaign Terms and Conditions: The Big Give reserves the right to contact Pledgers following the conclusion of the [campaign] (regardless of whether they have opted in to receiving information from the Big Give) informing them of the amount they owe their charity.

We collect your details when you pledge in the event that we need to inform you of the amount you owe the charity following the match funding campaign. We will only contact you if the charity to which you pledged is unable to get in touch with you.

Any information submitted via the pledge form will not be displayed publicly and we will not share your information with any third parties unrelated to the Big Give, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

1.8 Browsing charities on the Big Give. What do I need to be aware of?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties (i.e. charities). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for the security collection or use of your personal information on these websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Charity Data

2.1 What information do we ask you for?

When you register your charity on theBigGive.org.uk, we ask you to enter the following information: your name and job title, as well as the email address, postal address and telephone number of the charity. We also ask you to enter an alternative email address in case we are unable to get in touch with your charity’s primary contact.

To complete your registration, we ask you to create a username and password so you can gain secure access to your account in the future.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and to notify us in the event you become aware that someone has had access to your password.

2.2 Why do we ask you for this information?

We ask you to provide the information detailed in section 2.1 to give individuals the opportunity to contact you/your charity from your Big Give profile page. We want those who are passionate about your cause to be able to get in touch with you as easily as possible to find out more about the inspiring work you do.

Visitors to your profile page will see the name of your charity’s primary contact (as entered on registration), your charity’s telephone number and postal address. They will also have the option to email you via an embedded form. To see an example, please visit the charity profile for the Big Give Trust.

2.3 How do we use your information?

The Big Give is a platform to connect people to causes that matter most to them and inspire them to give. We want to be able to contact you with opportunities to engage your existing supporters and bring new individuals on board. To do this, we use your charity’s information for the following purposes and process your data under Legitimate Interests:

  • To enable you to access your Big Give account to view your charity’s activity and apply for match funding campaigns
  • To send you direct marketing communications (including e-mail marketing and fundraising communications)
  • To offer you support and advice on running a successful match funding campaign
  • To contact you if we have not heard from you for a certain amount of time
  • To invite you to provide feedback, assist with surveys and input into consultation exercises
  • To provide you with administrative information and/or service announcements and updates (including changes to our policies and terms)
  • To ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date
  • To comply with our legal obligations or to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as the Big Give’s business needs and legal requirements change.

Most commonly we communicate with you by email; occasionally we call charities as a courtesy for additional support at critical times during a campaign. If you do not wish to hear from us, you can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link in the footer or by contacting us directly at info@thebiggive.org.uk.

2.4 Who might we share your information with?

Our payments processor, Charity Checkout

All donations made on the Big Give are processed by our partner, Charity Checkout (“Online Giving Ltd”). For your charity to receive donations via the Big Give, you are required to register your charity’s bank details with Charity Checkout by submitting the following information: account holder name, sort code, account number and a copy of your charity’s bank statement from within the last three months.

Charity Checkout will only contact you by email or occasionally telephone in relation to the Big Give for the following reasons:

  • If you have not yet registered your bank details with Charity Checkout to receive payments for donations made via the Big Give
  • If the documentation you have provided to register / update your bank details is not accepted
  • If your charity is due donations and Charity Checkout does not have your up-to-date bank details

For more information on how Charity Checkout processes your personal information, please refer to its Privacy Statement.

Our Champions

If your charity applies to a match funding campaign run by the Big Give e.g. the Christmas Challenge, the Summer Give, etc., your charity’s contact details will be made available on request to the organisations or individuals (“Champions”) in our philanthropy network. The Champions may contact you directly.

We will not share your details with any third parties unrelated to the Big Give, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

2.5 How can I access the information you hold about the charity?

To access the information we hold about you and your charity, log in to your Big Give account and navigate to the ‘Update charity profile’ option on the right hand side.

Alternatively, please feel free to get in touch with us to request this information by emailing info@thebiggive.org.uk or writing to us at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX.

Champion Data

3.1 How do we process your personal information?

The Big Give works with a variety of philanthropists including trusts and foundations, corporations, high-net worth individuals and statutory bodies, who we call ‘Champions’. The Champions provide some of the match funding to double online donations to charities participating in our campaigns.

Since 2008, our Champions have helped to raise over £97 million for thousands of charity projects.

We are extremely proud to work with such a unique and exclusive group in the philanthropic world, and we take the security of Champions’ information very seriously.

All Champion correspondence with the Big Give is managed by the Director, Alex Day. It is tailored to your preferred communication style, whether that be email, telephone, post or face-to-face meetings. If you wish to stop hearing from the Big Give, it is easy to opt-out at any time by sending this instruction to Alex Day via any communication channel.

We respect your privacy and will never approach individuals with whom we have had no prior contact to become a Champion. However, we are excited to share our match funding model with charitable funding organisations, companies, statutory bodies, etc. who we feel might benefit from our match fund offering. Our research only involves using information that can be found in the public domain.

To be able to achieve our purpose of inspiring people to give to causes that matter most to them through match funding, it is necessary for the Big Give to process Champion information. We use legitimate interests or consent as the lawful bases for processing your information (this would have been made clear at the point of us acquiring your data) to be able to provide the following services to you:  

  • To help you find charities that align with your philanthropic interests – there are almost 10,000 charities registered with theBigGive.org.uk. The Big Give is also a member of several large charity networks meaning we can curate applications from charities which meet your objectives
  • To offer you advice on conducting any in-depth due diligence on charity applications for a Big Give match funding campaign and helping you to select charities to support
  • To facilitate the distribution of your Champion funds following a campaign
  • To offer you any other administrative support to provide a hassle-free way of grant-making & philanthropy
  • To invite you to provide feedback, assist with surveys and input into consultation exercises on improving the Big Give platform
  • To provide administrative information and/or service announcements and updates (including changes to our policies and terms)
  • To ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date
  • To be able to store your information securely
  • To comply with our legal obligations or to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

Please note this list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as the Big Give’s business needs and legal requirements change.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties unrelated to the Big Give, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

Other information

4.1 How do we store data securely?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the donation process, to charities that you have specified. We use industry standard security technology to prevent the interception, misuse and/or loss of personal information.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

However, no internet-based site is 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control. For more information, please read our Website Terms and Conditions.

How long do we retain your information?

For charities registered on the Big Give, we retain your information in line with our Data Retention Policy. When you create a profile for your charity on the Big Give, it will become ‘active’, which means it will be displayed publicly on the site for individuals interested in giving. If your charity ceases operation or you wish to terminate your use of the Big Give, you must contact the Big Give to request for your account to be deactivated. This means that your profile will no longer be in public view and you will not be able to receive donations via the platform. The best way to get in touch is by emailing info@thebiggive.org.uk. Alternatively, you can write to us at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX.

For individuals that have made donations, redeemed vouchers, or pledged via the Big Give, we retain your information in line with our Data Retention Policy. We do this to keep a record of all gifts made via the Big Give and a note of whether or not you would like to receive updates from the charity/charities to which you have donated or from the Big Give.

If you exercise your right to be forgotten and request for the data we hold on you to be deleted, we will anonymise your information so that it does not personally identify you. This action can only be taken once we are no longer legally required to store the information i.e. tax purposes for processing Gift Aid or other legal obligations relating to financial accounting.

4.2 What other sources of information do we occasionally use?

From time to time, we collect information from public sources, including information available on the Charity Commission for England and Wales, the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland, and OSCR to make initial contact with organisations who are eligible to participate in a Big Give match funding campaign.

You can unsubscribe from this communication at any time by either following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or contacting us directly at info@thebiggive.org.uk.

4.3 Which third party providers do we use to process and store your information?

We use the following third party providers to deliver part of the services we provide to you:

  • MailChimp, for the purposes of creating, adding to and maintaining our mailing lists which we use to communicate with charities and donors about our upcoming match funding campaigns, past match funding campaigns and Big Give news & activities.  
  • QuestionPro, for the purposes of gathering feedback through surveys from charities and donors on our match funding campaigns and the Big Give platform, and improving our understanding through surveys of how and why people give to charity.
  • Eventbrite, for the purposes of inviting you to online or offline events hosted by the Big Give or by organisations related to the Big Give.

These third party service providers have their own privacy policy addressing how they collect, store or use data, which can be found on their website.

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as the Big Give’s business needs and legal requirements change.

4.4 What other information do we collect from visitors to theBigGive.org.uk?

When you visit the Big Give website, as is the case with most websites, certain information (such as your browser type and IP address) will be collected by us automatically.

We use standard tracking technologies (e.g. cookies) and website analytics tools (e.g. Google Analytics) to monitor and better our understanding of how people use the Big Give. Data captured may include the referring page that linked you to the website, the country from which you are viewing the website, the length of time you spend on each page of the Big Give website, etc. Such data does not identify you personally.

4.5 Are we doing any automated decision making or profiling?

To tailor your Big Give journey and help charities fundraise more effectively, we use an algorithm to show and prioritise causes we think you’ll be interested in. As an example, if you have donated to charities supporting vulnerable children living in poverty in London via the Big Give, our algorithm may guess that you care about this cause and may show a similar charity at the end of your donation journey in our match funding campaigns.  

Additionally, the Big Give undertakes some non-automated profiling (which has human intervention), consisting of the following:

  • Tailoring marketing communications to donors in our match funding campaigns – delivered through email – to ensure you receive information about participating charities that may interest you
  • Social; accessing publicly available information from Social Network sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and others to ascertain engagement with specific causes/interests/groups etc.

There are no significant consequences of this automated decision making or profiling. These decisions are only suggestions and don’t force you to take any actions. Under the GDPR, you have the right to refuse automated decision making and profiling. For more information, see section 1.5.  

4.6 Applying to be a trustee via the Big Give. What information do we ask you for?

For the charity to be able to contact you about the trustee position you’re interested in, we ask you to provide certain information about yourself, such as your title, full name and email address, on the application form. That information must be true, complete and current. You may not apply for a trusteeship with us using an assumed name or someone else’s identity.

The Big Give Trustee Finder is free for charities and individuals. To submit your trustee application, we ask you to attach your CV to provide the charity with a summary of your experience, areas of expertise, interests etc. which are relevant to the role. Your CV will only be shared with the recipient charity. The Big Give stores your information securely and processes your data under legitimate interests. 

You must ensure that the information you give to the charity is accurate and current. We recommend that you do not apply for a trusteeship unless, based on the information which the charity has provided, you are satisfied you have the skills, knowledge and experience necessary for the role. You must not offer to accept remuneration for the trusteeship nor offer to perform any service or task which is unlawful.

We will not share your details with any third parties (other than the recipient charity) unrelated to the Big Give, except where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

4.7 Comments, suggestions or complaints

If you have a comment, suggestion or complaint about how we have handled your personal information, we want to hear from you. We always appreciate the opportunity your feedback gives us to improve our service to both individuals and charities.

Please email us at info@thebiggive.org.uk or write to us at Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX. You will receive confirmation from us that we have received your complaint within 3 working days. You will receive a written response to your complaint from a member of the Big Give team within 10 working days. Please include your name/organisation’s name and registered address in your correspondence with us. In accordance with the Code of Fundraising Practice, we keep a record of all complaints received.

We look forward to hearing from you and hope to be able to resolve any issues as soon as possible.

If you are still unhappy with our response to such a request you may register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to do so can be found on the ICO’s website.

Our Data Protection Representative (DPR) is our Operations Manager

If you have any queries on this policy, wish to contact the DPR or know further details on how the Big Give uses personal data please contact us at: info@thebiggive.org.uk

If you wish to opt-out of something specific; then either:

  • Log in to your Big Give account (charity, donor, school)
  • Email us at info@thebiggive.org.uk

Any general correspondence should go to:

FAO Operations Manager

The Big Give, Dragon Court, 27-29 Macklin Street, London, WC2B 5LX

Registered Charity Number: 1136547